|Welcome to Leo Tigris Elite. We hope you enjoy your visit.|
You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.
Please Join Today!
Join our community!
If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:
|Coyote vs Dhole|
|Tweet Topic Started: Jul 14 2007, 06:37 PM (1,081 Views)|
|KillerLeo||Jul 14 2007, 06:37 PM Post #1|
Majestic Beast Of Africa
Coyote (Canis latrans)
Height; 18-21 in. (45-53 cm)
Weight; 20–50 lb (9-22 kg)
Coyotes range throughout North America, from northern Canada and Alaska, to Central America.
The coyote is one of the most successful land predators on Earth, behind the grey wolf.
Coyotes do not usually roam in packs, but single-sex groups have been observed. These groups are usually related, and are not as tightly bound as a wolf pack. Coyote packs tend to break up and regroup readily.
Coyotes are opportunistic feeders, as well as scavengers. They will eat reptiles, rodents, fish, amphibians, birds, insects, crabs, carrion, fruits, and deer. Coyotes hunt alone when pursuing small game, like mice. They will hunt in pairs or small groups when pursuing larger prey like deer. One usually is responsible for flushing the game out, while the others wait around to ambush it and help take it down. They have even been known to form a symbiotic hunting relationship with the badger; with the coyote scenting out burrowing rodents and the badger digging them out, and both animals sharing the spoils.
Dhole (Cuon Alpinus)
Height; 16-21 in (42-55 cm )
Weight; 28-44 lbs (13-20 kg)
The dhole ranges in eastern Asia from India to China, and as far south as Java.
They have a short square muzzle that enables them to have a very powerful bite. Unlike other canids, dholes have only two molars on each side of the lower jaw, as opposed to three. So they only have 40 teeth, opposed to the normal 42. Males tend to be significantly larger than the females.
Dholes live in packs of 5-12 individuals, with some packs exceeding 25 members. The pack is an extended family unit, similar to that of the grey wolf (Canis lupus), in which there is a breeding alpha pair, with thre rest of the pack being their offspring. In many packs that have been studied, there were twice as many males as females in the pack. In most packs, there is only a single breeding female. Fighting is not common as there is a strict social hierarchy, just like in grey wolf packs.
Dholes will eat spotted deer, sambar deer, wild sheep, small deer, rodents, and rabbits. They hunt the larger animals in a pack unit, and kill their prey in a method similar to the African wild dog, which disembowels its prey while it is still alive. They can kill animals up to ten times their own size, and often drives its prey into the water.
Combative Animals (Click here)
|Royal_Leo||Jul 15 2007, 12:33 AM Post #2|
|As long as they are of similar size I will have to give this to the dhole, I find them so of the most tenacious animals pound for pound, easily a good match for most animals their size.|
|0rion79||Jul 16 2007, 09:34 AM Post #3|
||The Dhole looks a nasty opponent: the skull is more massive and the upper fangs look greater. Imho it looks stronger, but I'm not an expert... :P|
|¸liger1990||Jan 3 2008, 03:40 PM Post #4|
||dhole is stronger at the same size|
|1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)|
|« Previous Topic · Inter-species Conflict · Next Topic »|